Privacy Policy

Updated: 30.05.2018

Terrahost cares about your privacy. We only collect and use data that's necessary to provide our services. This can be:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Other data that can directly or indirectly identify you

Other data that can directly or indirectly identify you

This privacy policy is intended to describe how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal information. It also describes the choices we give you to access, update or otherwise control the personal information we process.

If at any time you have questions about our practices or rights described below, you can contact us at post@terrahost.no.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you so that we can best provide you with the best experience when using our services. Most of the time, you directly inform us when you:

  • Creates a customer account with us (eg invoice information such as name, address, credit card, driver's license)
  • Request help from our customer service team and provide information such as phone number or email address.
  • Fill in the contact form, sign up for newsletters or other information (eg email or phone number)
  • Attend competitions, promotions, user surveys, applying for a job or participating in other activities that may require us to gather information about you

It may also be that we collect other information from you when we provide our services that will ensure that we deliver the necessary and optimal performance. Here's information about what these are and how these work:

Information is linked to your user account when using our services, such as purchases, renewal of services, customer service requests and notes explaining what you have asked for and how we have answered.

Information about the use of our services is automatically collected when you use and interact with the services, including metadata, log files, cookies / device, and location. This information includes specific data about your interaction with our services, content and links, IP address, browser (with settings and extensions), date the service is used, language settings and cookies, information about your device (operating system, settings, application IDs, Device ID and error messages). Some of this information may be used to give us your approximate location.

Additional information may be retrieved from other sources, such as public databases or purchased from third parties. Such information may in some cases be combined with data we already have in order to update, expand or correct the information. It can also be used to identify new customers and offer more relevant products that may be of interest. If you provide personal information about others, or others provide us with your information, it will only be used for the purpose stated at that time.

How we use your information

We believe in minimizing data we collect and restrict usage of it for the purpose it 1) has been granted permission for, 2) is necessary to provide services and use it, or 3) we are required to collect, or other legitimate purposes. These include:

Deliver, improve, update and expand the services we offer you. We collect different information related to your purchases, uses and/or interactions with our services. We use this information to:

  • Improve and optimize the performance and the use of our services
  • Check and identify security risks, errors, or necessary addons to the services
  • Detect and prevent fraud or abuse of our services and systems
  • Collect statistics about the use of the services
  • Understand and analyze how you use our services and what products and services are most relevant to you

Often, the information we collect is statistics data about how the services are used and are not linked to personal data. In the cases in which this becomes personal data, or is linked/may be linked to personal data, we will process it accordingly.

Share with trusted third parties. We may share your personal data with affiliated companies within our own group, with third parties with which we cooperate to provide services and with our suppliers when it is necessary for them to perform their services such as:

  • Process credit card purchases or invoices
  • Deliver newsletters
  • Send out user surveys or hold competitions
  • Perform analysis of our services and customer demographics
  • Communicate with you, either via email or send you user surveys
  • Services offerings

We only share the information needed for the third party to fulfill its mission. These third parties are subject to strict data processing agreements and the terms and conditions prevent them from using, sharing or retaining your personal information for purposes other than their intended purpose (or without your consent).

Communicate with you. We can contact you directly or through a third party about products and services that you have ordered or purchased from us, which are required to provide transaction-based or service-related inquiries. We can also contact you with offers for additional services we believe you will find interesting if you give our consent to this or where it is allowed based on legitimate interests. You do not need to consent to this to purchase our services. These inquiries may include email, text messages and phone calls.

If we collect information in connection with the service we resell from third parties, it will be stated at the time of collection. It will also give you a choice about how to use or share your personal information with third parties as far as possible.

If you use a service that allows you to create or import contacts (such as email accounts), we will only use the contact information you provided for that service. If you suspect that someone has provided your personal information unlawfully and wishes it removed from our database, please contact post@terrahost.no.

Transfer of data to foreign countries. If you use our services from a country other than where our services are located, it will result in your communication with us being made across international borders. In such cases, your data will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Collaboration with police authority. We cooperate with police authorities in accordance with the law. We will disclose information about you by court order from competent authorities. If we can, we will notify you of such extradition.

Analysis tool for our website. We use tools provided by vendors like Google Analytics and Piwik to collect information about you using our website, including which pages you visit, which page you visited before visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, which operating system you use, which browser you use and network and IP information. We use this information to improve our services. These services place a cookie in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie can not be used by anyone other than the provider who offers the service (such as Google for Google Analytics). The information from these capsules can be transferred and stored in countries other than Norway. The information collected does not include data such as name, address, billing information, etc., but may be used and shared between the various analytical tools providers in accordance with their privacy statements. You can also disable them by using extensions in your browser such as Disconnect and Ghostery.

Cookies. Our website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience when visiting our website. The use of cookies is based on consent through settings in your browser, and your continued use of our websites. If you are interested in our use of cookies, and how you control the use of these? Read more here: Cookie Policy

Targeted advertising. Targeted advertising or interest-based offers can be presented to you based on your activities on our websites or other sites, and based on products you own. These offers may be in the form of product banners presented as you visit pages. We also use third parties to manage advertisements on our and other websites. These third party partners can use technologies like cookies to gather information about activities to provide you with advertising based on your visitor history and interests, and to measure the effectiveness of your ads.

Third party websites. Our website contains links to third party websites. We are not responsible for privacy practices or content on third party websites. Please read the privacy statements on the websites you visit.

How you can view, update or delete your data

To easily view, update or export your data (where possible), or update your account settings, please sign in to customer portal (ENIGMA).

If you request to delete data, but the data is required to deliver products or services you have purchased, we will try to comply with the request as far as possible.

How we secure, store and retain your data

We follow generally accepted standards for storing and protecting personal data that we collect, both during sending and storage when received, including the use of encryption when appropriate. Our customer panel (ENIGMA) has two factor authentication with Google Authenticator that we recommend everyone to make use of.

We will keep your data only as long as it is necessary to deliver the service you have ordered. In some cases, data is retained for a period after. This may be because it is:

  • Imposed by competent authority, contract or other obligations for our business
  • In order to preserve, resolve, defend or maintain our legal or contractual requirements
  • Data needed to have sufficient or accurate business documents or accounts
  • If you have questions about the security or storage of your data, please contact us at post@terrahost.no

Age limit

Our services are available for purchase for those over 18 years old. Our services are not aimed at or intended to attract individuals under 18. If you know or have a reason to believe that someone under the age of 18 has provided personal data to us, please contact us.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. The change will be reported via the channels we consider sufficient, so you are aware of what information we collect and how we use it, and under what conditions. If we make significant changes, you will be notified by email and / or on our website with at least 30 days notice.

Norwegian Data Protection Authority

NDPAs contact information is available here: https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/kontakt-oss/.

Contact us

Should you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy statement, practices or services, please contact us at post@terrahost.no. Our Data Protection Officer is CEO Sten Huseby.

You can also reach us in the following ways: